Cornwall in the Wintertime

Tuesday, January 31, 2017






Have you been to Cornwall?

It’s a beautiful county on England’s rugged south-western tip. Yup, this little slice of United Kingdom is made of 300 miles of dunes, cliffs, medieval harbours and oak-forested creeks. Besides that, it’s one of the most popular summer destinations because of its amazing beaches. Having said that, winters are pretty quiet there, which I personally wouldn’t mind if I had scenery like that to keep me company.

Recently, Sarah snapped those images above of her home turf and I’ve been daydreaming about taking a trip there ever since. Can you imagine spending a long weekend in a place where on a clear day you might just see the other side of the world:) Plus, don't get me started on their local fish & chips dinners - the best thing ever!

Btw: did you know that Cornwall is known for early springs? Supposedly, in that corner of the world, daffodils bloom in January and camellias and magnolias in mid-February. Now, that is as good reason as any to make a move, no? :)

P.S: Also, this spot and that British countryside farmhouse...
P.P.S: Plus, 1928 England.

(Fun facts via Telegraph and Sarah. All photos by The Salty Sea)

Nifty (and Sweet) Shampooing Tip


Do you use dry shampoo regularly?

According to Dr. Francesca Fusco, people who do should start exfoliating their scalp as part of their beauty routine to remove dead skin cells and get rid of all the leftover dry shampoo gunk stored up there.

Since scalp scrubs can be pricey, the lovely doctor recommends adding a tablespoon of sugar to a blob of shampoo every 3-5 washes to gently exfoliate your scalp. Yup, you're reading this right, just your regular white sugar will do :)

The best bit is this little tweak doesn’t leave any residue on your hair, but does the job as well as any store-bought product. Win-win!

Will you try it? I'm totally sold!

P.S: I swear by this.
P.P.S: Plus, have you tried this natural end-of-winter hair treatment? It's really good!

(Photo via Wilder Country. Tip via Red Magazine)

A Genius New Way to Eat Avocados


If, like myself, you're still avocado-obsessed, here is a brand new way to eat those gem-packed fruits. Simply by creating scrumptious bowls out of them. Yup, just cut them in half and stuff them with any type of delicious spread or dip, from hummus to goat cheese, and then as an extra, you can also roll them in crushed nuts or just sprinkle some chili on top.

So, if you like what you see, here are six takes on avocado bowls that might convince you to give them a go. Starting with the above, hummus bowls topped with hot chili peppers, chives, sesame seeds, and edible flowers...

Avocado filled with pumpkin hummus and topped with coriander, feta cheese and beetroot sprouts...

Avocado goat cheese 'truffle' coated with almonds, pistachios, lime zest and chili flakes...

Avocado stuffed with carrot hummus and topped with seeds...

Avocados stuffed with beetroot hummus, black olives, sesame seeds, thyme, sumak, salt and pepper...

Avocado stuffed with goat cheese and coated with bacon crumble...

What do you think? Thumbs up or down?

P.S: Also, this and that.
P.P.S: Fancy more?

(Photos by Berlin Soul Food, Colette Dike, Drlibby and Food Deco via Well and Good and The Feed Feed)

Winter Trend: Hoodie

Monday, January 30, 2017







Finally! Here is a trend that even the most understated dressers will love! According to French Vogue, a basic hoodie is the 'it' garment to sport this season. Evidently, you can go totally low-key by pairing it with jeans, but how about dressing it up with sassy skirts or suit pants, instead? I'm loving this cozy, comfy, yet totally stylish new take on an old-favourite. You?

P.S: Speaking of trends, this one is pretty spot on too:)
P.P.S: Plus, a few stylish couples...

(Photos by/via Le CatchCarolines ModeAlex's Closet, BartabacCandaceLillianVogueCollage Vintage and Honestly, wtf)

The Ballerina










Fancy a little Monday morning distraction from all the madness? Check out Brittany Cavaco’s instragram feed - I’m totally obsessed with it! This professional ballerina loves taking ballet out of the ballroom and into a variety of urban settings to show us that true art has no boundaries...

Stunning, don't you think?...And now, have a great day:)

P.S: Swoon!
P.P.S: Fancy more?

(Photos via Brittany Cavaco)

Weekend Jollies

Friday, January 27, 2017

Cheers to the last January weekend! Uff, it has been a cold month and I'm already counting the days till spring. Tomorrow, I am planning to try out a yin yoga class nearby after friend's recommendation, but tonight I'm making a big pot of tomato soup for dinner with friends. How about you? Wishing everyone a jolly good next two days! I'll see you back here on Monday morning, but before you go, how about diving into a few great links below? Enjoy!

What is clean eating, anyway?

Aww...

Think small, look deep...

The gift of presence, the perils of advice.

Ever since reading this post, I've been daydreaming of booking a vacation to Tenerife...

'How practical minimalism helped me focus.'

Why your good habits might actually be holding you back.

What on earth are you wearing?

This is important!

In a world where women rule.

Brilliant!

Insightful and beautiful.

How to calm your mind and gut in 5 minutes.

Cake + wine :)

The secret to asking for what you want.

'Reducing the amount of stuff I owned was the secret to an easier life.'

'How I learned to stop overthinking things.'

And fancy a blast from the past?
- Six years ago today.
- Five years ago today.
- Four years ago tomorrow.
- Three years ago today.
- Two years ago today.
- One year ago today.


P.S: How about a bit of chit-chat? Join me on InstagramFacebook and even Pinterest.


(Photo via A Wandering Soul)

This Week's Gems


How gorgeous is this hand woven jacket?...

Swoon...

Beautifully sassy white rose cut diamond studs...

For when you need to calm the nerves and quiet the mind...

I'm totally smitten with this cylindrical necklace, you?...

My mom would adore this glass teapot...

Haha, so true!...

The softest and prettiest hat...

It doesn't get any better than this stunning feather gemstone bracelet...

The comfiest and loveliest pants around...

Mustard beauty...

Coziness on a totally new level...

I love this pearl take on bar necklaces. So stylish!...

 :)...

Have you tried shampoo soap bars yet? My friend swears by them...

Peppermint and rosemary combo to refresh your senses...

Wow, look at that flower chandelier?...

Beauty...

Dearies, what caught your eye this week? Any great finds or buys?

P.S: Fancy more gems?

Walk Through Cancer

Thursday, January 26, 2017



On a cold February day, in 2013, Amelia Coffaro was diagnosed with Stage 3b inflammatory breast cancer, at the young age of 28. Eight days later, on Valentine’s Day, she began chemotherapy while documenting the whole process with a friend by her side.

This little project above is Amelia's and Elizabeth's collaboration showcasing the stages of her recovery. Each set combines a photograph that was taken by Amelia alongside a shot by Elizabeth to give perspective and to show the intimate and unexpected look at the fight against breast cancer at such young age.

The sad bit is that despite the general belief that women in their 20s or early 30s don't get breast cancer, there is actually an alarming number of girls whose lives are affected by it...

Here is Amelia's take on it...

"Documenting this experience has allowed me to move through fear and become more of a curious observer of the whirlwind happening around me. Looking back, I can very literally see how in a matter of hours my life went from living in New York to being on a plane flying home to the Midwest to being at the doctor learning of my diagnosis and all that followed.

I am able to see so much beauty in the moments captured by a friend's camera when perhaps things didn't always feel particularly beautiful, especially when I needed to put my own camera down and just be. It has always been so interesting and humbling to me how the photos we've each taken at completely different times along the way have ended up reflecting bits and pieces of one another."

So moving, so scary, so brave...

P.S: Remember this little cake project?
P.P.S: The battle we didn't choose...

(Quote and photos via ELLE by Elizabeth Griffin and Amelia Coffaro)
Related Posts with Thumbnails

exPress-o All rights reserved . Design by Blog Milk